Ultra-precision nanosensing using an optical fiber with a meta surface formed at the tip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Yoshiaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10333858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / メタマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to realize an innovative ultra-precision nanosensor that enables in situ ultra-sensitive measurement of local regions by manufacturing a flat metamaterial (meta surface) at the tip of an optical fiber at low cost and with high accuracy using nanoimprint technology. As a result, we succeeded in constructing an optical nanoimprint apparatus dedicated to the tip of an optical fiber and establishing a manufacturing technology for quartz molds. In addition, we searched for metamaterial production conditions on the end face of the optical fiber by optical nanoimprint, and succeeded in manufacturing a refractive index sensor and a wire grid polarizer on the end face of the optical fiber. Furthermore, we manufactured a refractive index sensor using a polarization-independent metamaterial on a quartz substrate, and succeeded in label-free detection of DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノインプリント技術を用いて光ファイバ先端にセンサとして機能するメタ表面を製作した例は過去に無く、超精密加工やマイクロマシニングの分野において新たな加工技術となる。また、屈折率センサを用いたDNAのラベルフリー検出技術は、これまで大型装置が必要でコストと時間がかかったがん、糖尿病、感染症診断等の血液検査が、小型・簡便でその場で結果が出るような小型・高性能バイオセンサを実現するコア技術となることが期待され、超高齢社会が進む国内の社会課題を解決する技術として期待できる。