Electrical TFT platform for fundamental understanding of neuromuscular communication in the aim of neuroprosthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TIXIER-MITA Agnes  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00334368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 与志穂  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30740097)
年吉 洋  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50282603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBio-sensor array / Integrated bio-device / Thin-Film-Transistor / Spiking Neural Network / Neuroprosthesis / Cells network analysis / Bio-sensor / Integrated Device / Bio-Neural Network / バイオデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electrical platform, based on TFT electrode array, was developed. It allows optical observation as well as electrical stimulation and sensing of neurons cells cultured on top of the device. An Arduino control system was developed in order to control the microelectrodes array and to program them for sensing, or to apply stimulation signal. It allows also scanning of the array, to obtain a 2D mapping of the cells culture electrical activity. At the same time, the platform was interfaced with a Central Pattern Generator (CPG) to realize a more biologically plausible stimulation of neurons and to investigate the interactions between artificial and biological entities. That platform was applied to several types of cells culture in order to enlarge the field of expertise of our group: cortical neurons, brain organoids and cardiomyocyte cells. Two new research projects have been built based on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The platform is the only existing tool for optical and electrical analyze of mix cells culture network of electrogenic cells (neurons, cardiomyocyte, muscle cells), at mesoscale. It will be used for fundamental understanding of communication in cells network, and investigation on related disease.