High efficiency spin injection and low loss spin transport in diamond semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10393737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 半導体 / スピン注入 / ダイヤモンド半導体 / スピントランジスタ / スピンデバイス / 強磁性体 / ハーフメタル / スピン輸送 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried highly efficient spin injection and low loss spin transport in diamond semiconductors. Spin injection efficiency into diamond became one order larger than that before by tuning surface-termination state of diamond and improving crystal quality of tunnel barriers in magnetic tunnel junctions on diamond. We have succeeded in fabricating epitaxial Mn2CoAl films, which are spin gapless semiconductors (SGS), at lower growth temperature and observed ambipolar characteristics, which is one of main characteristics of SGS. We have succeeded in fabricating graphene layers on diamond, that is important for efficient spin injection, and also found graphene/diamond junctions showed peculiar conductivity change by photo irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン注入源となる磁性トンネル接合とダイヤモンド界面を、ダイヤモンドの表面終端を含めて精密に制御する事がダイヤモンドへの高効率スピン注入に必須となる事を見出した。また、ダイヤモンドとグラフェン積層・複合化し、炭素sp2/sp3界面を創製する事で新たな機能が発現する事が分かった。