Circular Defect in 2 dimensional photonic crystal (CirD) Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kondow Masahiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90403170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森藤 正人  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00230144)
梶井 博武  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00324814)
丸田 章博  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40252613)
上向井 正裕  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80362672)
村上 博成  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (30219901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光インターコネクト / フォトニック結晶レーザ / 電子デバイス・機器 / 微小共振器 / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed Circular Defect in 2 dimensional photonic crystal (CirD) lasers to construct a compact optical module with a wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) function for the applications of intra-chip optical interconnects. Ultra-high transmission capacity of 1 Tbps can be realized in an optical module with a footprint of 100μm squire by using the WDM function without a conventional optical multiplexer, that requires big footprint and high cost. Thus, ultra-high the transmission capacity density of 10 Pbps/cm2 can be expected. Subsequently, we simulated the characteristics of CirD lasers on lasing threshold, the modulation speed and etc. Then, we fabricated and evaluated CirD lasers that operate with a single wavelength mode under room-temperature continuous-wave conditions. Finally, we figured out the issues to realize the transmission capacity of 1 Tbps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類にとってインターネットは、もはや生活に欠かすことができないインフラである。クラウド・コンピューティングの実態であるデータセンタでは、サーバー間でのインターコネクトにより、トラフィックが発生する。トラフィックの増加により、年々光インターコネクトの比重が増している。光は高速で無限の可能性を有するイメージを与えるが、その光インターコネクトが、物理限界に近づいている。本研究では、現状のフォトニクス技術の延長とは全く異なる革新的な2次元フォトニック結晶を用いた極微小半導体レーザの研究・開発に取り組む。