600-GHz-band Transceiver Technologies
Project/Area Number |
16H04350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Masayuki
HISATAKE Shintaro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | テラヘルツ波 / 無線通信 / 大気減衰 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Terahertz (THz) communications research has recently become very active over the world to meet an urgent demand in high-speed wireless links. Carrier frequencies from 200 GHz to 400 GHz have been hot spots for researchers, mainly because of the availability of high-performance enabling devices for transmitters and receivers. One of the critical problems in the use of carrier frequencies of over 100 GHz is an atmospheric attenuation. There are three windows, where the attenuation becomes low and relatively flat over 100-GHz bandwidth; (I) 200 GHz-300 GHz, (II) 625 GHz-725 GHz, (III) 800 GHz-900 GHz. This study aimed at an exploration of the band (II) as the next center stage of THz communications research, developing wideband transmitters based on photonics and highly-sensitive receivers using homodyne and heterodyne detection, and successfully achieved a record data rate of over 12.5 Gbit/s up to 720 GHz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
21世紀に残された最後の電磁波領域であるテラヘルツ波の通信応用の研究が活発化し、我が国においては、300GHz帯までは総務省プロジェクトの下、産業界による研究開発が始まっている。したがって、次なる学術研究のターゲットとして、600GHz帯電波を無線通信に応用するための手法と応用上の課題を追究することの意義は大きい。本研究は、マイクロ波技術、光技術、MEMS技術等を融合した独創的なアプローチにより、600GHz帯電波の制御技術を確立し、将来100Gbit/sを超えるリアルタイム無線リンクの実現に世界に先駆けて挑戦したものである。