Stable operation of domain wall shift type storage devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Terumitsu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20423387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気記録 / 磁性細線 / マイクロマグネティックシミュレーション / 磁壁移動型メモリ / マイクロマグネティクス / マイクロマグネティックス / 磁壁移動ストレージデバイス / 磁気デバイス / 磁壁移動 / 垂直磁化細線 / ストレージデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on information storage devices based on domain wall shift. In the experimental study, the effect of underlayer for magnetic wires were characterized in therms of domain wall coercivity. The micromagnetic simulation revealed that an additional soft magnetic layer deposited on the magnetic wire stabilizes the domain wall shift operation by suppressing the domain wall structure change in domain wall shift process. The 3 dimensional micormagnetic simulation combined with the finite element calculation clarified the feasibility in stable domain wall shift operations for 3 dimensional race track memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で毎年新たに生まれる情報量は増加の一途をたどっており、情報記録デバイスの大容量化・高速化・高信頼化は今後益々重要になる。本研究は次世代の情報記録デバイスである磁壁移動型ストレージデバイスにおける重要な課題である「磁壁転送の安定化」に関するものである。本研究では、情報担持体である磁性体の磁気特性に関して実験的に検証し、情報転送時の省エネ化や情報担持体の構造に工夫を凝らすことで情報記録デバイスの安定した動作を実現できることをコンピュータシミュレーションによって示している。