Demonstration of high sensitive ultrasonic detection by the integration of piezoelectric MEMS and ferroelectric gate FET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30405344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧電 / MEMS / 超音波 / 負性容量 / 急峻スイッチング / 強誘電体 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 圧電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a method to detect ultrasonic signals with high sensitivity was developed by integrating a transistor with steep switching characteristics and a piezoelectrics. From the theoretical analysis, mechanism of the steep switching characteristics was established, which is originated from the transition from steady-state and non-steady-state in ferroelectric/semiconductor heterostructures. Moreover, high-performance piezoelectric thin films were developed. It was found that organic ferroelectric thin films with a thickness of several micrometers are useful for ultrasonic detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波画像診断は、現代医療において欠かすことができないものになっています。本研究では超音波診断装置の空間分解能の向上に向けて、高感度の超音波の受信方法の開発に取り組みました。負の静電容量という特異な性質を利用した、急峻なスイッチング特性を有するトランジスタの動作メカニズムを理論的に明らかにしました。これは超音波の高感度検出に有効であるだけでなく、低消費電力の論理演算素子の実現においても有用な知見と考えます。