A breakthrough in ultra-high integration of ferroelectric memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Hironori  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30285340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU masaru
NAKASHIMA seiji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強誘電体 / ナノワイヤトランジスタ / ナノワイヤキャパシタ / 強誘電体メモリ / ナノワイヤ / キャパシタ / ハフニア / 酸化亜鉛 / 記憶・記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various electronic devices, flash memories are widely used as a nonvolatile memory which has drawbacks of high energy consumption and low operation speed. In this study, in order to realize ultrahigh density ferroelectric nonvolatile random access memories with much lower power consumption and higher operation speed, we propose a use of nanowires including ferroelectrics as a memory element, which are as thin as one-thousandth of a hair. We have successfully fabricated ferroelectric nanowire capacitor and transistor structures and demonstrated potential for ultrahigh density ferroelectric memory applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低消費電力かつ高速動作が可能な不揮発性メモリの一つである強誘電体メモリを大容量化するために,情報を記憶する素子の形状を非常に細い(髪の毛の1/1,000)ナノワイヤとすることを提案し,ナノワイヤ素子の作製に成功しました.本技術に基づき,素子の性能が向上し,超低消費電力かつ超高集積強誘電体メモリが実現すれば,IoTデバイスやクラウド社会を支えるデータセンター等の省電力化が実現できる可能性があります.