On-chip, high-speed, integrated optoelectronic nanocarbon devices for optical interconnects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10339715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 悟士  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00415324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proceeded with research on the development of a blackbody emitters and EL emitters, investigation of emission mechanisms and the optimization of the device structure, highly integrated optoelectronic devices on silicon chips. In the development of the blackbody emitters, we proceeded with optimization of materials and device structure, construction of theory and simulation for the elucidation of emission mechanisms. We also studied the new graphene growth method that can be directly formed on silicon substrate. For the EL emitter, we investigated the EL emitting mechanisms and its improvement method. In addition, for the highly integrated optoelectronic devices, we studied the coupling of nanocarbon device to silicon photonics, and we demostrated the optical coupling between carbon nanotube and optical waveguides and the control of emission properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン上に集積化可能なナノカーボン光源の開発に成功したことから、今後、シリコン上での集積光デバイスが実現可能になるとともに、その量産化技術も構築された。また、新たな発光メカニズムが見つかり、更なる高性能のナノカーボン発光素子が実現可能となる。さらに、シリコン上に集積化されたナノカーボン光源の実現により、集積光デバイスの実現とその高性能化が期待され、今後、集積デバイスの更なる高速化・高集積化・低消費電力化への応用が期待される。