Development of 10Gfps ultra-high speed silicon image sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shimonomura Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80397679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 妙子  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70335074)
江藤 剛治  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (20088412)
Research Collaborator NGUYAN Anh Quang
DAO Vu Truong Son
KAMAKURA Yoshinari
CHARBON Edoardo
ZHANG Chao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超高速撮像 / 撮像素子 / マルチ電荷収集ゲートイメージセンサ / マルチ電荷収集ゲート構造 / マルチ電荷収集ゲート / 超高速撮影 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 超高速イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The highest frame rate of photoelectron conversion layers is theoretically derived. For silicon image sensors, the limit is 11.1 ps. (2) Based on the analysis, practical ultra-high-speed image sensor structures are proposed. They can achieve the temporal resolution of 50 ps to 100 ps. (3) The resolution of 10 ns has been achieved with a backside-illuminated multi-collection-gate image sensor and applied to light-in-flight imaging. Since Abramson in 1976, many scientists have challenged the topic. Our achievement is the first success in the world as light-in-flight imaging with a silicon image sensor. (4) A driver circuit to decrease the resolution to 1 ns stacked to the sensor was designed and fabricated. (5) An algorithm to suppress the spatio-temporal crosstalk is developed. (6) An ultra-high-speed image signal accumulation sensor is developed, which stores very weak image signals of high-speed objects by accumulating image signals in each pixel, keeping the order of the frames.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)超高速現象の撮影ができる。シリコンイメージセンサはレーザやホログラフィ、ストリークカメラ等を使った撮像装置より遅いが、用いたディジタルカメラは利便性が格段に高いので、広い応用がある。実利用においては大きな利点である。(2)蛍光の減衰特性やイオンや光の飛行時間を利用する時間計測型先端計測機器(FLIM, TOF-MS, LIDER等)が時空間計測型になり、面的に同時に高速度計測できるようになる。(3)高速ファイバ通信のセンサになる。