Project/Area Number |
16H04365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植之原 裕行 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20334526)
和田 尚也 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所, 研究所長 (20358873)
清水 智 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所フォトニックネットワークシステム研究室, 主任研究員 (10533440)
Research Collaborator |
CINCOTTI Gabriella
NAGASHIMA Tomotaka
NAGANUMA Tomohiro
YAMASAKI Yu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光信号処理 / 多重化方式 / シリコンフォトニクス / 時間-周波数変換 / 時間―周波数領域 / 光パケット交換 / 光回線交換 / 時間-周波数領域 / 時間-周波数領域 / 光周波数分割多重 / 光時間分割多重 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve a theoretical investigation regarding optical signal processing in time-frequency intermediate domain, we examine an appropriate time-frequency intermediate domain which can accommodate both a packet switching signal and a path switching signal by using a signal quality as an index for optimization. As a result, when a fractional parameter is -0.9, we successfully confirm that it is possible to get much better signal quality in time-frequency intermediate domain with keeping the same occupied bandwidth as that in frequency domain. In addition, we examine the usefulness of silicon photonics technology to realize the devise in an intermediate domain, which requires an appropriate dispersion characteristic. A numerical analysis and a foundry experimental production device (8 channels) show the dispersion characteristic beyond 800ps/nm, which is sufficient for devises in an intermediate domain. The outcomes of these researches was presented as an invited paper in OFC2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義について、それぞれ次の点があげられる。学術的意義は、これまで十分に検討がなされていない未踏の領域である中間領域に踏み込んだ点、社会的意義は、現在のネットワークが直面している信号品質と容量のトレードオフの課題に対する理論およびデバイス技術において有効な知見を抽出した点である。代表者らの提案してきた非整数次(フラクショナル)フーリエ変換を用いたアプローチは最適化さえ可能となれば,消費電力も低く現在の多重化技術の補完的な役割が期待できる.一連の成果の学術的意義や社会的意義が認められ,国際会議(OFC2019)において招待講演を行った.