Weakly-coupled mode-multiplexedfiber transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Koji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80436534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモード多重伝送 / ディジタル信号処理 / 光ファイバ / 光ファイバ伝送 / モード多重 / 光ファイバ通信 / 情報通信工学 / フォトニックネットワーク / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We numerically and experimentally investigated the performance of the weakly-coupled mode-multiplexed technique, which is possible to reduce drastically the computational complexity of the MIMO signal processing. We implemented an optical MIMO receiver based on a FPGA board, a mode demultiplexer, and two optical coherent receivers. With the MIMO receiver, we experimentally demonstrated real-time weakly-coupled 10-mode fiber transmission of wavelength-multiplexed 10-mode-multiplexed dual-polarization QPSK optical signals. The results suggest that weakly-coupled mode-multiplexed technique make possible to increase the transmission capacity in proportional to the mode-multiplexed number, and the weakly-coupled mode-multiplexed technique is effective to enhance the transmission capacity of the optical fiber transmission systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モード多重伝送の実時間評価に関しては、2015年に3モード多重伝送実験が報告されただけであったが、本報告で10モード多重伝送実験が達成された。これは極めて大きな進展である。さらに、実験後にBERを計算するオフライン信号処理に比べて、実時間では瞬時にBER測定結果が得られる。この伝送性能を実時間で評価できる良さを実感できたのは、伝送ファイバ入力パワーを大きくしたときにBER劣化に直ぐに気づいた点である。これは10モードファイバにおける非線形効果によるものであり、世界で初めてモード多重伝送における非線形歪みを実時間で観測した瞬間であった。