Wireless quantum communication based on quantum fading channel model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Usuda Tsuyoshi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80273308)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 量子情報理論 / 量子通信 / フェージング / 通信路容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing the previous project: ``quantum fading channel and its information carrying limit, coding-decoding, and modulation," we have considered an application to wireless quantum communications. First, we applied the theory of a quantum fading channel to multi-mode quantum systems and considered the multiple noise case. Considering multi-mode quantum systems is essential to treat ``entanglement." We also applied the model to some application protocols of entanglement and clarify various properties. Moreover, we extended the formula of a channel matrix to asymmetric signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,将来の多様な無線量子通信の形式を考え,エンタングルメントという量子特有の相関を利用した量子プロトコルにおいて,フェージングがどのように影響するかを丁寧に考察している.また,必要な理論解析の道具を磨き,本研究グループ独自の通信路行列公式を拡張するなど,地道に研究を進めていることに特徴がある.本研究の延長として,量子無線LANや移動体量子通信,量子宇宙通信などの応用研究が期待される.さらに,近年,注目されているエンタングルメントを利用した量子計測も,無線量子通信の応用と捉えることができるため,通信のみならず計測などの他分野への波及が考えられる.