Research on all-optical signal processing technology for flexible symbol-rate optical OFDM communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Koichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70633254)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光信号処理 / 集積光回路 / 光通信方式 / 光デバイス・光回路 / 光OFDM / 通信方式(無線、有線、衛星、光、移動) / 光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and researched characteristics of two demultiplexers for variable optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) signals, which were both based on an optical star coupler-type Fourier transform circuit. The demultiplexer included an array of optical switches or an array of optical tunable couplers. We mainly investigated the tunable coupler-type optical OFDM demultiplexer, which showed better characteristics than the switch-type OFDM demultiplexer in terms of low loss variation in the tunable mode and so on. The tunable coupler-type OFDM demultiplexer could demultiplex variable optical OFDM signals ranging from 20 to 100 Gbit/s.
In addition, we also investigated an add/drop multiplexer for variable optical OFDM signals, and realized a tunable optical OFDM demultiplexer based on the time lens method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の適応型光ネットワークは、チャネル間ガードバンドを削減し、通信トラヒック、伝送距離の変動に応じてチャネル数、チャネル毎のシンボルレート、変調フォーマットを柔軟に変化させることによって、必要最小限の帯域を使用し、ネットワーク資源の節約を図る(ハードウェアの稼働数減少、必要仕様の緩和を実現することで、消費電力、コストを抑制)。光OFDMは、複数のサブキャリアチャネル信号を信号シンボルレート間隔で高密度に周波数分割多重するため、適応型光ネットワークのガードバンド削減に適する。
本研究では、将来の適応型光ネットワークの実現に資する可変光OFDM信号分離回路を初めて実現した。