A Study on Wide Area Free-viewpoint Television
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Masayuki  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (30109293)
Research Collaborator KUROKAWA HIROKUNI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由視点テレビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FTV (Free-viewpoint Television) enables users to view a 3D scene by freely changing the viewpoint. FTV is realized based on ray-space representation. Ray-space is a parameter space that describes rays in 3D space. 4D spherical ray-space including a parameter of vertical angle is developed to describe both convergent rays and divergent rays captured by convergent multi-camera and divergent multi-camera, respectively. Furthermore, ray-space capture by moving multi-camera is analyzed. These studies enable wide field-of-view of 360-degree, full parallax with both horizontal and vertical parallaxes, and unification of ray-spaces captured by different locations. By applying these technologies to views captured by moving multi-camera of circular arrangement, omnidirectional ultra-wide area FTV is realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由視点テレビは3次元シーンをユーザが自由に視点を移動させて見ることができる映像メディアである.視点を移動させてシーンを見ることができる映像メディアとして,多数のカメラを切り替える多視点映像や都市の情景を道路に沿って見るストリートビュー等がある.本研究では,映像メディアの視野と視点移動の範囲を拡大する研究を行い,360度自由視点ストリートビューのようなアプリケーションを実現する超広域全方位自由視点テレビの基礎技術を開発した.