Enhancement of electromagnetic nondestructive evaluation technique using thin-film magnetoimpedance sensor with domain wall motion at low frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hiroaki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30344617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIYAMA kazushi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
HASHI shuichiro  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90324285)
YABUKAMI shin  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00302232)
TAKEZAWA masaaki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20312671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気インピーダンス / 薄膜 / 磁壁共鳴 / 磁界センサ / 磁壁移動 / 電磁非破壊評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anomalous phenomena appeared on thin-film magnetoimpedance sensor element at a relatively lower frequency was analyzed theoretically based on a domain wall equation and discussed by combined with experimental results, which clarified that the phenomena is attributed to domain wall resonance. Moreover, we demonstrated the potential of high sensitive magnetic field sensor at lower frequency using the phenomena. Related to thin-film magnetoimpedance sensor, we also clarified that a bias direct current is effective to improve sensitivity. The bias direct current induces asymmetric impedance properties, which is explained by the effects of cross sectional shape of an element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薄膜の磁界センサは100MHz以上の高周波領域においては, ある程度高感度を期待できるが, 駆動・検出回路の作製が高コスト化の要因となった。今回の研究成果により汎用回路の利用で駆動・検出回路と整合する周波数領域で高感度を実現し得ることが明らかにされたので, 低コストな高感度センサを期待できる。薄膜利用なことから小型化も期待でき, 高い空間分解能の可能性があり, 電磁非破壊評価における局所領域の検出に貢献できる。このことは, 人々の安心な暮らしの実現に資する。