Development of Vector Potential Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
DAIBO Masahiro  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20344616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベクトルポテンシャル / コイル / 非破壊検査 / 電界発生 / 二重コイル / 非接触計測 / トランス / 電磁気 / トモグラフィー / 生体インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the vector potential, which is the basic physical quantity of electromagnetism, and worked on a new approach to measure the impedance distribution inside the object. We show that spherical vector potential coil generates uniform vector potential by theory and numerical simulation. Furthermore, we actually built a coil and measurement system. In addition, a first voltage component equal to the line integral of the inner product of the time derivative of the vector potential and the conductor path, a second voltage component proportional to the resistance along the line integration path were also observed. The electromagnetic shield was ineffective for the first voltage and effective for the second voltage. By using these properly, a new measurement method will be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学が適用されるミクロな世界では、電磁現象は電界や磁界ではなく、ベクトルポテンシャルで表現されている。しかしながら、マクロな世界では、電界や磁界で考えることがほとんどであり、ベクトルポテンシャルを発生させることを目的としたコイルはこれまで無く、その応用機器やアプリケーションは存在しなかった。ベクトルポテンシャルを実用化するための第一歩となる球型の特殊コイルを実現した。また、電流(ベクトルポテンシャル)の時間変化から電界を発生し、それを対象物に作用さえて、その相互作用から対象物の電気的情報収集する新しい方法を提案した。