Real-time visualization of shear wave propagation and its application to tissue characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Yoshiki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10174640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江田 廉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (40734273)
弓仲 康史  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30272272)
砂口 尚輝  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (60536481)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsせん断波 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / ずり弾性 / せん断波実時間可視化 / エラストグラフィ / 組織弾性 / 生体粘弾性 / 超音波映像法 / 超音波医用診断 / 生体組織弾性 / ずり粘弾性 / 超音波映像 / カラードプラ / 超音波医用工学 / 乳腺診断 / 映像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it is expected that the shear elasticity is useful for diagnosis of cancer, imaging methods (elastography) has been studied in order to observe shear elastic properties of soft tissues. In this research, we used a real-time visualization method of shear waves (CD SWI method) in order to improve both the quantitativeness and spatial resolution of shear wave images, such as shear wave velocity map, shear wave propagation direction map and shear wave propagation map. We also developed high-precision, high-resolution measurement methods for measurement of shear wave velocity. We applied this method to visualization of breast cancer and quantitative evaluation of skeletal muscle and the effectiveness of this method was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、癌の可視化や骨格筋等の定量評価を目的とした新たな映像法の構築とその高精度化、高分解能化に関するもので、本研究の成果は癌の高精度スクリーニング、リハビリテーションや骨格筋診断、スポーツ医学等におけり筋弾性の高精度定量評価手段を実現する基盤技術として、大きな社会的意義が期待される。乳癌の映像化実験では、明瞭に癌部分の可視化ができること、また骨格筋の弾性の評価実験では、運動負荷による筋弾性の継時的変化が明瞭に計測できており、将来、これら分野における新規医療診断を拓く基礎技術になると考えられる。