High-speed and high-precision distributed fiber optic sensing based on optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yosuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 達俊  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / 光周波数コム / 多モード光 / ブリュアン散乱 / 光ファイバ回折格子 / 歪み計測 / 温度計測 / 曲げ計測 / 計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this study with the aim of realizing high-speed and high-precision fiber optic sensing by using optical frequency comb that is composed of multiple modes with an equal frequency spacing. The proposed method can perform measurement in short time, because the Brillouin gain spectrum is measured without scanning the frequency of the light source. In addition to simultaneous measurement of Brillouin gain spectrum, the optical sensing based on multimode stimulated Brillouin scattering was demonstrated to be able to perform measurement with a sensitivity three orders higher than the conventional methods. We have also successfully demonstrated multi-point precision fiber optic measurement using fiber Bragg gratings, which is a spin-off of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では光周波数コムによる多モード誘導ブリュアン散乱光の発生と分布型光ファイバセンシング応用を中心に、関連する計測技術も含めて幅広く検討を行った。特殊な光ファイバを使うことなく、計測の測定感度が任意に制御可能な本手法は、今後、他のセンシング技術にも応用可能と考えられ、当該分野発展への貢献が期待される。同時に、本研究で検討した技術は、橋梁、堤防、ビル、航空機などの大型構造物体の状態監視に応用できることから、将来的には防災や安全の観点から社会に貢献できる。