Ghost imaging for detecting sub-nano defect
Project/Area Number |
16H04375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高谷 裕浩 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シングルピクセルイメージング / ゴーストイメージング / フォトンカウンティング / ディープラーニング / 微弱光イメージング / 欠陥検出 / 光周波数コム / 光相関イメージング / 散乱光計測 / 散乱光イメージング / 光相関顕微鏡 / コンプレッシブセンシング / 超微弱光イメージング / 光子イメージング / 散乱光検出 / 偏光計測 / 光相関 / 高感度イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We describe a method for detecting a sub-nano defect by using the ghost imaging. In this study, we have developed two types system, such as high-sensitive imaging using arrival photon time and high-speed imaging with deep learning. By calculate spatial dispersion of correlation efficiency between illumination patterns and an arrival time of the photons, we have obtained fluorescence images using several hundred photons. An improvement of imaging time for the ghost imaging is realized by using deep learning. We have applied a deep learning technique for reducing numbers of measurement. In the matter of a deep learning, the proposed method deals with a convolutional neural network. As a result, we have developed 60 times faster than the conventional GI. Additionally, we have observed a moving micro-particle with 0.08 sec.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サブナノオーダの欠陥検出で必要となる微弱な光のイメージングを可能にする手法を提案した.ここでは,点型の光検出器でイメージングできるゴーストイメージングの感度および検出速度を向上させた.具体的には,フォトンカウンティング技術を用いてフォトンが到達する時間を利用したイメージング法を確立し数100フォトン以下でもイメージングが可能になるようにした.また,ディープラーニングを組み込むことで,5回という極めて少ない計測回数で測定を可能にした.