Development and biomagnetic measurement of high-frequency drive thin-film magnetic field sensor with the high sensitivity operating at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019, 2021)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yabukami Shin  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00302232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 伸聖  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70205475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体磁気計測 / 磁界センサ / 高周波駆動 / 磁性薄膜 / FPGA / センサ / 導体薄膜 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-frequency drive thin-film magnetic field sensor module that operates at room temperature and has a resolution of magnetic field detection in the 10E-13 T (tesla) range. We have succeeded in biomagnetic measurement (cardiac magnetic field measurement) by showing that it has the highest SN ratio as a thin film magnetic field sensor that operates at room temperature and has both high sensitivity and compactness comparable to that of a superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用化できれば、脳梗塞の原因とされる心房細動(患者数は国内で推定130万人)を一般病院で診断可能になる。P波はQRS波よりも約1桁小さな信号であり、SQUIDのみで計測可能であることから普及は限定的であった。一般病院等で脳磁界計測による脳内イメージングが可能となり医療(てんかん、外科手術前検査等)および脳科学両面から画期的である。ウエアラブルなセンサシステムに最適な構成であり、日常的に、非接触で、心磁界を計測することで、突発的な心疾患(例えばST偏位等)を検出可能となる。ヘルスケア等の健康チェックに応用可能である。