Development of breath analysis by dual comb spectroscopy with a free running CW semiconductor laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA TADASHI  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20374069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 淳  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (30393797)
日達 研一  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (60564276)
鈴木 将之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60622371)
Research Collaborator HARA Kazutaka
UDA Shohei
OOHARA Akira
HITOMI Kenya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光周波数コム / デュアルコム分光 / 電気光学変調器 / 呼気分析 / 光源技術 / 応用光学 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an automatic technique for interpolating a 25 GHz mode spacing in dual EOM comb spectroscopy. The absorption spectra of Hydrogen Cyanide and Acetylene with a resolution of 250 MHz for a full spectral band above 0.8 THz can be measured with a single-shot recording time of 9.3 ms. We also succeeded in identifying the absorption line spectrum of ammonia gas, which is a biomarker for kidney disease by this method. The measurable full spectral bandwidth can be extended simply by adding more electro-optic phase modulators. This automatic interpolation technique enables single-shot measurement and provides a practical platform for broadband, high-resolution, high-speed real-time spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繰返し周波数が僅かに異なる2台のモードロックレーザーを用いたデュアルコム分光法は、広いスペクトル領域にわたる高分解能分光を高速に行う手段として注目されている。しかしながら、2台のレーザー間の高度な制御を必要としレーザーの専門家でなければ取り扱いが困難であった。そこで、レーザーの位相同期を必要とせずにレーザーの専門家でなくても手軽に扱え、ロバストでフィールド環境でも使用可能な、1台のフリーランニング連続発振半導体レーザーと多段の電気光学変調器を用いた光ファイバー結合ベースの新たなデュアルコムリアルタイム計測装置及びその広いモード間隔の自動補間手法の開発に成功し、呼気分析への適用を可能にした。