Input allocation control using control Lyapuov function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yuh  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90210426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 孝一  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50452115)
中村 文一  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (70362837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords入力分配制御 / 非線形制御理論 / 制御リアプノフ関数 / 省エネルギー / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 非線形制御 / 非線形システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of selecting the optimum input under the constraint of guaranteeing the stability in redundant input systems is called the input allocation problem, and its quality is directly linked to energy saving. Instead of the conventional method of specifying the time derivative of the state, this research adopts the method of giving a state-dependent general input-candidate set using a control Lyapunov function, and gives a flexible and practical input alocation method to satisfy various requirements. In the method of constructing an additional potential function for the dynamic extented system, we got results on the derivation of continuous constraint set, two-stage constraints, setting of cost coefficients, omission of offset function, application to vehicle system etc. In addition, in the method of solving linear and quadratic programming probrem every instance, we got results of sparse-input stabilization, best-effort-type control, chattering prevention mechanism etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでばらばらに考えられてきた入力に関する要求事項・制約・コストを統一的に考えることを可能にする枠組みを与えたことで、動特性を指定する状態依存の制約も他と統一的に扱えることを示したことである。それによって生じる社会的意義は、しばしばロジックで考えられていた入力分配を直観的設計で省エネ性を考慮したうえで簡単に実現することができ、制御系設計に掛かる設計期間短縮に寄与することである。