Understanding Interlimb Coordination Mechanism Based on Walking Intervention with Prosthetic Legs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Owaki Dai  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40551908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青沼 仁志  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
杉本 靖博  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402972)
Research Collaborator Miyazawa Sakiko
Goda Masashi
Ishiguro Akio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords昆虫 / 運動への介入 / 脚間協調 / 筋電位 / 機械刺激受容器 / 義足 / ロボット義足 / 適応的運動能力 / 運動の介入 / 適応的移動能力 / 運動学・筋活動計測システム / コオロギ / ナナフシ / CTデータによる筋骨格構造解析 / ロボット義足設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the interlimb coordination mechanism in adaptive insect locomotion with the intervention method into walking by using prosthetic legs.
To this end, at the first fiscal year, we developed a simultaneous recording system of leg motions and leg muscle electromyography (EMG) by using high-speed camera and EMG amplifier. Then, using the developed system, we simultaneously measured leg motions and muscle activities in cricket walking before and after leg amputation. By analyzing the obtained data in 5 female crickets, we found that muscle activation timings of the both middle legs tend to be in-phase synchronization pattern from anti-phase synchronization pattern according to the “amount” of remaining leg parts. In the final fiscal year, we conducted a preliminary prosthetic experiments, suggesting that gait patterns were “reproduced” with the prosthetic legs even after leg amputation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から,潜在的な神経回路には左右の脚を同相同期で制御するパターン生成器と,脚の機械刺激受容器からの入力によってそのパターンを上書きするメカニズムが,昆虫の脚間協調において重要な役割を果たすことが示唆され,脚間協調モデルの精緻化に有用な学術的知見が得られた.工学的意義のみならず,生物学的知見としても有用な成果である.
社会的意義としては,本研究で得られた昆虫の適応メカニズムに基づく脚間協調制御則をロボットに実装することにより,昆虫に比肩する適応能力を有し,脚の切断などの故障に対してレジリアントな歩行ロボットシステムの構築につながることである.