Controllability Structure Analysis of Underactuated Systems under Gravity Field and its Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAMPEI Mitsuji  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00196338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中浦 茂樹  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20323793)
伊吹 竜也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (30725023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制御工学 / 機械力学 / 劣駆動系 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to develop new control techniques for underactuated systems under gravity field based on controllability and motion performance analysis. This project mainly tackled the following two topics: (1) structural optimization of a multirotor unmanned aerial vehicle and its control based on controllability analysis; and (2) development of new optimal control methods and performance analysis based on bilinear system representation. Especially, we achieved many novel results on topic (1), which were published in international/domestic journals and proceedings of international conferences. Moreover, we performed the effectiveness of our proposed methods/analysis by developing new experimental testbeds and providing experimental verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,我々の生活で避けられない重力場の影響に注目し,重力の影響を強く受けるドローンに代表されるモバイルロボットや一般の3次元剛体運動モデルに対して,新たな制御手法の構築や可制御性・運動性能解析に基づくシステムの構造解析を行った.特に,本研究成果によってこれまでに類を見ない構造のドローンの設計が可能となることや,重力の影響を抑制するのではなくあえて活用する考え方を提案されたことは,モバイルロボットがますます活躍する社会の実現を目指した研究の今後の発展に寄与すると考える.