Evaluation of residual structural performance of damaged bridge members by three dimensional meso scale analysis and its retrofit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kohei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00451790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンクリート / 残存構造性能 / 離散解析 / 腐食 / 鉄筋付着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three dimensional meso scale analysis system was expanded by introducing the local bond model for corrosion damage where the constitutive model was developed by the experiments. The local corrosion can be directly considered as the input of simulation that enable to evaluate the residual structural performance of damaged reinforced concrete. This system was applied to the case of corrosion damage at the anchorage part. The influence of anchorage damage on the overall structural performance was examined. For the expansion problems such as ASR or DEF, the expansion model was introduced to the simulation system and the residual strength reduction can be simulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤構造物の劣化が顕著となり,その維持管理は社会的な問題となっている。鉄筋コンクリート構造物の腐食による劣化は,その最も主たる問題であり,腐食が生じたのちの残存構造性能評価は,適切な維持管理や補修方法の決定に重要である。しかし,鉄筋の腐食は鉄筋軸に沿って一様でなく分布しており,それを考慮した評価方法が必要である。本研究で構築した解析システムは,約5mmごとの腐食を直接的に導入し鉄筋コンクリート部材の残存構造性能を評価可能としている。コンピュータの性能向上に伴い,この解析システムの実構造物への適用が広がると期待できる。