Project/Area Number |
16H04389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 豪 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733107)
富山 潤 琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20325830)
合田 寛基 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20346860)
上田 尚史 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20422785)
黒田 保 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30263487)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アルカリシリカ反応 / 劣化予測 / 膨張量 / アルカリラッピング / アルカリシリカゲル / 反応速度論 / 曝露試験 / アルカリ総量 / 膨張予測 / シミュレーション / コンクリート / 加速試験 / ASR / コンクリートプリズム / 膨張率 / ペシマム現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate a prediction method for deleterious expansion of concrete caused by alkali-silica reaction (ASR). To identify the parameters related to the expansion model, accelerated expansion tests, AW-CPTs (Alkali-wrapping Concrete Prism Tests), were conducted. In this method, test specimens were wrapped by wet non-woven paper containing the alkaline solution equivalent to the alkalinity of pore solution in concrete. These parameters were introduced to a chemical and kinetic model for expansion prediction. The results by the numerical simulation were compared with the expansion measured by the concrete specimens exposed to the natural environment for 5 years. The model turned out to demonstrate a remarkable agreement with the experiment when environmental conditions such as precipitation and temperature were well defined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代表的なインフラ構造物であるコンクリート構造物において近年,アルカリシリカ反応(ASR)と呼ばれる膨張による劣化現象が散見されているが,維持管理で有用となる劣化予測手法が未だ確立されていないのが現状である。本研究で提案した加速試験法(AW-CPT)および数値解析手法による成果は,ASR膨張予測の精度・信頼性向上に寄与するとともに,抑制対策を検討する上で必要となる膨張機構の解明,加速倍率の設定に貢献できる。また,この結果は,インフラ構造物の効率的な維持管理や,適切な補修時期の選定に有用である。