Diagnosis and prognosis of structure affected by internal swelling reactions based on microstructural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (10508625)
Research Collaborator Yamada Kazuo
Ogawa Shoichi
Toutlemonde Francois
Seignol Jean-Francois
Martin Renaud-Pierre
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンクリート / アルカリシリカ反応 / 遅延エトリンガイト生成 / 診断 / 予測 / 維持管理 / 膨張 / 性能予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methods for diagnosis and prognosis of concrete affected by Internal Swelling Reactions (ISRs) such as alkali-silica reaction (ASR) and delayed ettringite formation (DEF) have been investigated in this study. Firstly, the characteristics of microstructural damage of aggregate and paste in the case of ASR and gap formation in the case of DEF were evaluated. Then the model reflecting the microstructural damage was established and implemented in the numerical analysis developed. In parallel, the testing method for predicting expansion of concrete was also developed. As a result, expansive behavior of concrete block exposed to the field was fairly simulated by combining the numerical analysis and laboratory test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として,コンクリートの劣化現象に対して,微細構造の観点からアプローチし,種々の機器分析で様々な現象を解明することができた点は学術的意義が大きい。また,工学的観点で,室内試験と数値解析の併用によってコンクリートの膨張を概ね予測できるようになったことは,将来的な構造物の効率的な維持管理や長寿命化に寄与することができる点は社会的にも意義が大きい。