Topology optimization of metallic polycrystalline microstructure to improve strength and deformability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato Junji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00594087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 慎介  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00748808)
高木 知弘  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50294260)
京谷 孝史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
寺田 賢二郎  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
吉見 享祐  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80230803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 結晶性材料 / マルチスケール解析 / 結晶方位 / 異方性 / 靭性 / 結晶構造 / 弾塑性 / 積層造形 / 剛性 / 靭性最 / 熱伝導性能 / 計算力学 / 材料の最適設計 / 金属材料設計 / 多結晶構造 / 3Dプリンター / フェーズフィールド法 / 結晶塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ductility is the most important mechanical characteristic for metallic materials and has co-relation with the strength and deformability. Those performances are determined by the microstructure, namely crystalline structure. In the meanwhile, it is well known that topology optimization is a powerful design tool to maximize the mechanical performance of structures/materials by applying computers. The present study developed a material design method to maximize the mechanical performance of polycrystalline microstructure, such as stiffness, ductility and thermal conductivity, and verified its usefulness by a series of numerical examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属材料をはじめとする結晶材料は社会インフラを構成する基盤材料であり,その性能を改善するためにこれまで多くの研究が行われている.しかし,従来の方法はこれまでの実績と経験則に依存する部分が多く,より高度な材料の開発を推進するには限界がある.本研究は,それを改善するためのものであり,今後の先端材料開発における上流側の設計に大きく寄与するものであると考える.