Repairing Method for Fatigue Cracks Generated by Out-of-plane Bending Stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI KAZUO  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80227107)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疲労 / 面外曲げ / 溶接 / 板曲げ応力 / せん断応力 / 疲労き裂進展解析 / 破壊力学 / 溶接継手 / ICR処理 / FRP接着 / 疲労き裂 / 維持管理工学 / 鋼橋 / 面外曲げ応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a prediction method of fatigue crack growth behavior generated by cyclic out-of-plane bending stresses and shear stresses. First, the crack fracture surface was obtained in bending fatigue tests for bead-on-plate specimens. Then, finite element analyses were conducted in order to obtain the stress conditions around the crack front. Bending stress, membrane stress and shear stress obtained by the FEA were used for parametric studies with 2D model. Consequently, the crack growth behavior under plate bending can be simulated by simple 2D analysis. Besides, it is demonstrated fatigue crack growth can be drastically reduced by attaching CFRP sheets on the crack surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
面外曲げ応力によって発生する疲労き裂は,これまでに事例の多い損傷であるにも関わらず,その進展挙動は複雑であり,未解明な点が多い.本研究において,実際の3次元的なき裂の進展挙動を2次元解析で再現することに成功した.これにより,き裂進展シミュレーションが格段に容易に行うことができるようになり,さまざまな要因に支配されるき裂の進展挙動を解析的に予測するための道具が整った.