Bayesian Anomaly Detection for Long-term Bridge Health Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kim Chul-Woo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80379487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 泰稔  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20372667)
橋本 国太郎  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40467452)
張 凱淳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50751723)
吉田 郁政  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60409373)
Research Collaborator Oshima Yoshinobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords橋梁ヘルスモニタリング / 長期モニタリング / 外部因子 / ベイズ推論 / 損傷実験 / ベイズ / データ正規化 / 長期振動モニタリング / ベイズ異常検知 / 粒子フィルタ / モデルアップデート / 不確定因子 / 非線形統計解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to propose anomaly detection of bridge structures considering long-term deteriorations. A recursive anomaly detection method is successfully proposed considering seasonal influences such as environmental and operational conditions to the monitoring data. Validity of the proposed method is verified by damage experiment and failure experiment on actual bridges. Noteworthy outcomes of this study are summarized as follows: successful development of Bayesian damage detection method; effectiveness of ARIMA model for normalizing long-term monitoring data affected by environmental and operational conditions; and importance of the second bending frequency as a damage sensitive feature of girder bridges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市町村の技術者不足や厳しい財政状況を考えると,近接目視を基本とする点検の実効性には疑問も残る.本研究は,ある程度精度を犠牲しながらも異常診断を可能にし,少なくとも詳細点検あるいは臨時近接目視点検の実施に関する意思決定を助ける実践的な橋梁ヘルスモニタリング研究である.研究成果の桁橋の2次曲げ振動数に着目するモニタリング法の提案は,振動モニタリングによる異常検知の可能性を明らかにした意義ある成果である.また,橋梁の長期モニタリングにおける季節変動要因の正規化には時系列モデルが有効であることを示している.本研究の成果は自治体の橋梁維持管理にも重要な役割を果たすことができる.