Development of a seismic design framwork based on incremental dynamic analysis using spectrum-compatible multi-dimentional seismic ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Akira  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80263101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 愛子  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00380585)
党 紀  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60623535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耐震 / 制震 / 免震 / 防災 / 構造工学・地震工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incremental dynamic analysis of historical masonry buildings in Patan, Nepal and Tsujun Bridge in Kumamoto revealed the validity of the assessment of damage level and the relationship with the level of earthquake motion, under the 2015 Gorka and 2016 Kumamoto earthquake ground motions that each structure actually experienced. Also, incremental dynamic analysis of structural models of a curved girder bridges was performed taking the bi-directional input and rotation due to collision of girder / abutment into account to obtain seismic performance assessment in the form of fragility curves. It is quantitatively shown that the seismic risk due to the bidirectional action significantly increases for the case of curved girder bridges.
Based on these results, seismic performance assessment and design method of the structure using two-direction ground motion and incremental dynamic analysis were summarized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
設計地震動を超えるレベルの地震における致命的な損傷を回避する「危機耐性」や、機能損失の限定化や早期の復旧性を含めた要求である「レジリエンス」を構造設計への取り入れを図ることの重要性が認識されている。これらの観点からの性能評価のための手段として漸増動的解析の有効性や、より現実的な条件を考慮した性能評価としての多次元地震動入力の活用とその評価の実際的な検証を行い、有効性および今後の方向性を明らかにした。