Reproduction of spatial variability associated with material corrosion and its application to performance assessment of existing structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Mitsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 成彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00324179)
高橋 良和  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10283623)
吉田 郁政  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60409373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 維持管理 / 塩害 / 鉄筋腐食 / ガウス確率場 / ライフサイクル解析 / 確率場 / 空間変動 / 信頼性解析 / 材料劣化 / 非線形解析 / X線 / 有限要素解析 / ライフサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the spatial variability associated with longitudinal rebar in reinforced concrete (RC) beam subjected to chloride attack is reproduced by Spectral Representation Method (SRM). The parameters used in SRM to represent the 1D random field are determined based on the previous experimental results of visualization of spatially distributed steel corrosion over RC beam by X-ray technology. Once the stochastic random field is defined, random variables are generated using Monte Carlo Simulation (MCS) and probabilistic density function (PDF) associated with flexural capacity of corroded RC beams could be estimated. Comparing with the experimental results of bending test of corroded RC beams in the literature, effectiveness of proposed method is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄筋腐食により鉄筋コンクリート構造物の安全性が供用期間の経過とともに低下します.この低下の様子を表現する際,既存研究では通常,鉄筋腐食はRC構造物内に一様に生じていると仮定しています.RC構造物内の場所に関係なく,全ての鉄筋が同じ腐食量を持つとの条件で,劣化RC構造物の耐荷力や塑性変形能が計算されているのです.実際には,様々な理由で,鉄筋の腐食量は構造物内の場所ごとに異なり,それは空間変動性を有する現象です.本研究では,これを計算機の中で再現するための手法を提案し,実験結果との比較から,手法の妥当性を示しています.