Exploration of surface/internal physical processes in river dykes under various geotechnical and climatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70470127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 宏親  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), その他 (00414178)
山添 誠隆  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60760238)
山木 正彦  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員(移行) (50772018)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河川堤防 / 降雨浸透 / 融雪 / 土構造物 / 原位置観測 / 浸透流解析 / 地盤工学 / 地盤防災 / 盛土 / 堤防 / 防災 / 土砂災害 / 地下水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the factors affecting the long-term structural integrity of river levees, focusing on the mechanical, hydraulic and physical processes at levee-atmosphere or levee-subsoil interfaces. The work involved long-term field monitoring of hydraulic states in levees at multiple sites, and modelling of various processes such as evapotranspiration, snow accumulation and melting, air-water coupled flow, etc. By implementing these models into seepage flow analysis, an integrated methodology to assess long-term integrity of levees with various soil types and under various climates is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内に1万km以上の延長をもつ河川堤防の構造安定性の評価には、その土質や気候の特性に関わらず、全国で一律の解析手法が適用されている。しかし、洪水時はもとより、洪水時挙動と深いつながりのある非洪水時状態を気候・季節に応じて予測再現するには、植生による蒸発散や、積雪・融雪の有無など、多くの地表面過程の影響を考慮する必要があり、現行規定ではこれらの因子を考慮していない。本研究は、これらの因子の重要度を長期原位置観測により解明し、予測解析に取り入れる手法を提案することで、重要な社会基盤たる河川堤防の品質管理に貢献する多くの知見を得た。