Detection of changes in water contents and precaution of failure of slope surface based on elastic wave propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Uchimura Taro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords斜面災害 / 早期警報 / 弾性波 / 伝播速度 / 減衰 / 模型実験 / 野外測定 / モニタリング / 斜面防災 / 野外実験 / 音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method to evaluate shear deformation and soil moisture of slopes by using elastic wave is presented. A full-scale multi-layer shear model was used to simulate the pre-failure process of a slope, and the wave propagation was observed. The detailed behavior of elastic wave propagation in soil over a wide range of soil moisture, shear stress, and shear deformation, were explored.
To investigate the behavior of elastic wave propagation in the natural slope surface layer, elastic wave monitoring has been conducted at a slope located at Aso City, Kumamoto, Japan. This slope was suffered from the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquakes and some big cracks appeared on the slope surface. Behaviors of elastic wave velocities and attenuation with soil moisture on-site are similar to laboratory experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨による斜面災害の降雨情報や現地計測に基づく早期警報に対して、近年のセンサー、無線、情報の技術の急速な発達にともなって、より低コストかつ高精度で斜面を監視する様々な方法が試されている。本研究は、地盤を伝わる弾性波の伝播特性の変化から、斜面の状態の変化を検知する可能性を探るため、模型と実斜面で斜面表層に雨水が浸透し変形し崩壊する過程を観察して、弾性波速度が変化する要因を検討した。この成果は、斜面の監視と災害の早期警報の簡便な方法を実現するための基礎的な知見となる。