Aging effects on liquefaction resistance of sands and relevant index parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mitsu Okamura  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安原 英明  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70432797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液状化 / 地震 / 液状化判定法 / 年代効果 / 三軸試験 / 遠心模型実験 / 液状化強度 / 砂 / 地盤工学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repeated small shaking events due to earthquakes significantly enhance liquefaction resistance of soils. This study investigates the pre-shearing effects on the liquefaction resistance (RL) through laboratory tests and centrifuge tests. An attempt was made to explain the effects quantitatively with a single index parameter of the volumetric strain caused by pre-shearing. It was confirmed from triaxial tests that the RL of pre-sheared sand uniquely increased with increasing volumetric strain during the pre-shearing. To examine the pre-shaking effects on the RL of sand under a level ground condition, centrifuge tests were conducted. Sand models were subjected to small shaking events repeatedly, which were weak enough not to cause liquefaction. At the end of the test, the sand was subjected to a strong shaking event. The relationship between RL ratio of the ground and volumetric strain that occurred in the pre-shaking events coincides with that obtained from the triaxial tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在で広く用いられている液状化判定法,すなわち地震時に地盤が液状化するか否かを予測する方法は過度の安全側の判定となるため,精度の向上が望まれている。地盤の液状化に対する抵抗力は,古い土ほど大きくなる(年代効果)ことが知られている。本研究では,年代効果を詳細に調べ,その影響を取り入れた液状化判定法を提案した。また,地盤の深部ほど(古い土ほど)液状化強度が増加するメカニズムもある程度明らかにした。