Evaluation of hydrograph for tsunami waves propagating rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30171755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 一也  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50463097)
三戸部 佑太  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60700135)
金山 進  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90562190)
Roeber Volker  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, シニア研究員 (60725240)
ブリッカー ジェレミー  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20645098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波 / 河川遡上 / ハイドログラフ / 流量 / 東日本大震災 / 河川計画 / 東日本大震災津波 / 河川堤防 / 越流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate “Tsunami Hydrograph”, characteristics of tsunami propagating into rivers were discussed through analysis of observed tsunami profiles and numerical simulation. Tsunami form of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake Tsunami along Kitakami River was compared with tsunami profiles observed along the coast and also on the ocean. River run up of the 2011 tsunami along Kitakami River was simulated with Shallow Water Equation model for more understanding on the characteristics of the observed tsunami form along the river. In addition, in order increase an accuracy of “Tsunami Hydrograph” computation, tsunami-induced bottom shear stress is investigated using a turbulence model. It is found that the behavior of tsunami-induced boundary layer is highly similar to wave boundary layer, rather than steady flow. Hence it is concluded that the conventional method based on steady friction law underestimate bottom shear stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波の河川遡上は従前から研究が行われてきたが,近年特にその重要性が認識されている.2011年の津波はこれまで観測記録のない巨大津波の遡上であった.本研究では河川における観測津波波形と海域や沿岸部における津波波形とを比較し,河川遡上の特徴を議論した.ただし,河川および沿岸部における津波波形の観測記録は限られており,残さた水位時系列のみにより河川における津波挙動を十分に把握することは困難である.本研究は主に北上川を解析の対象とし,津波波形の解析を行うともに,平面2次元の津波遡上数値計算を実施することでより詳細に河道内おける津波挙動についての議論を行った.