Project/Area Number |
16H04416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Nobuhito 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90371476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北野 利一 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00284307)
藤木 峻 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (10735004)
平山 克也 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (60371754)
安田 誠宏 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (60378916)
伴野 雅之 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80549204)
間瀬 肇 京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (30127138)
栗山 善昭 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 所長 (60344313)
Research Collaborator |
Shimura Tomoya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 波浪 / 沿岸災害 / 自然変動 / 気候変動 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害 / 高潮 / 自然現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of historical reanalysis of atmospheric climate has been progressed, and it has become possible to evaluate long-term trends due to global-warming changes and annual to decadal natural variabilities. In this study, we focused on the multi-scale variability of the climate system the wave climate as coastal forces. In particular, we focused on the mean waves and the extreme waves, which are important in coastal engineering. We developed a model for predicting the change of the seasonal to decadal fluctuation of the wave height. We also analyzed the relationship of characteristics between the extreme waves and typhoon intensity and tracks around the Japan. It is valuated the ratio of the swell and the wind wave in the extreme wave conditions. We also analyzed the relationship between the beach deformation and the long-term characteristics of the port cargo operation rate and examined the relations between the wave variabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
工学的に重要な暴波浪災害の長期評価は極値統計解析,海浜変形は数年単位の観測をもとに行われている.近年,過去の気候再解析値の整備が進み,年~数十年周期の変動,さらに地球温暖化による長期的なトレンドが総合的に評価可能となってきた.そこで本研究は,気候システムが持つ年変動~数十年のマルチスケールの長期変動に着目し,気候と沿岸外力である波浪の時空間的な構造を明らかにした. このような沿岸外力や災害リスクの変動特性を理解することにより,想定(設計条件)の不確実性を軽減することが可能となる.これらの結果は,性能規定型の港湾設計技術に応用することができ,工学的に大きな波及効果を持つことが期待される.