Validation of tsunami detection performance of ocean surface radar based on virtual tsunami observation and its application to Tsunami mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hinata Hirfofumi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70272680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 政安  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00379116)
高橋 智幸  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋レーダ / 仮想津波観測実験 / 津波シミュレーション / 電離層 / 波浪 / データ同化 / 津波漂流物 / 津波レーダ / 検知確率 / 漂流計算 / 波峯推定 / 津波 / 津波検知 / 数値シミュレーション / 自然災害 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined temporal variation of tsunami detection performance of HF radar based on virtual tsunami observation experiments using one-year radar observation data obtained at the west coast of Kii Peninsula and a tsunami simulation for a Mw 9.0 Nankai Trough earthquake. We concluded that the tsunami detection performance on the continental shelf slope depends on ionospheric conditions as well as sea surface state. We also examined how to assimilate tsunami currents observed by HF radars in three dimensional current modeling for the projection of tsunami debris in case the Nankai Trough Megathrust earthquake occurs. In order to assimilate the tsunami component of the surface currents with the consideration of a tsunami’s momentum, high-frequency component is extracted from the observed surface velocities using discrete wavelet transform and assimilated to all vertical layers by nudging. This pragmatic approach better represents both currents and surface elevation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波レーダの測定精度は計測環境の影響を受けるため,津波防災のための実用化には当該海域での津波検知性能の統計的評価が重要である.しかしながら,津波の発生頻度は低く,レーダによる津波の実測例は限られており,津波検知性能の統計的評価はこれまで困難であった.本研究において申請者らは,このデータ不足を仮想津波観測実験という方法により解決し,津波検知性能が波浪や電離層の状態に応じて変化することを明らかにし,さらに,紀伊水道での津波検知性能を統計的に評価することに成功した.近年,国内の原子力発電所に津波レーダが設置され,その津波検知性能が仮想津波観測実験に基づいて評価されるようになった.