PRACTICAL SETTING METHOD OF AN APPROPRIATE WIND VELOCITY IN MODEL EXPERIMENTS ON WAVE-OVERTOPPING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Masaru  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70336014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上久保 祐志  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 准教授 (90332105)
横田 雅紀  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 講師 (60432861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水工水理学 / 海岸工学 / 越波 / 現地観測 / 水理模型実験 / 風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of wave-overtopping, a large amount of sea water leaps up at the front face of a seawall, is transported by wind and finally falls to the ground behind the seawall. However, the spatial distribution of wave-overtopping rate is usually not considered in the planning/design of the coastal structures.
In this study, field observations on the spatial distributions of wave-overtopping behind a vertical seawall were conducted. Next, laboratory experiments were conducted by using a two-dimensional wind-wave flume with a 1/45 scale model of the seawall. From both the field observation results and the experimental results, the spatial distributions were formulated as an exponential function of wave-overtopping rate and wind velocity. From the formulas, an equation to calculate the appropriate wind velocity in the model experiments on wave-overtopping was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
護岸等の海岸防護構造物は,これまで,「総量」としての越波流量を抑えるよう整備されており,この目的はほぼ達成されてきた.しかし,量は少なくても越波に伴って飛散する水塊や飛沫によって,沿岸道路の交通障害や周辺地域の塩害などが生じている.本研究の成果により,風の影響を考慮した水理模型実験によって強風時の越波に関する定量的な評価が可能となり,荒天時の海岸道路の規制や,護岸背後の距離に応じた越波防災や塩害対策など,将来的な海岸防護の高度化および質の高い沿岸域の環境整備に大きく寄与することが期待できる.