Mitigating physical and mental barriers for realizing diverse lifestyles of child-rearing households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Nobuaki  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (80323442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 昇  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40181010)
張 峻屹  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
松村 暢彦  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (80273598)
谷口 綾子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80422195)
寺内 義典  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00338295)
真鍋 陸太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30302780)
有賀 敏典  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (80585844)
長田 哲平  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 助教 (50436474)
秋山 哲男  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (10094252)
青野 貞康  一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50751145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子育て / バリアフリー / 活動・交通行動分析 / 都市計画 / 交通計画 / 地域都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For child-rearing households to choose diverse lifestyles, it is important to alleviate “urban physical barriers” and “psychological barriers” which restrict their daily lives. This study investigated the importance and effectiveness of raising public awareness of child-rearing. Reorganizing barriers that child-rearing households face in their daily lives and analyzing their behavior and attitude, we examined the effects of information provision and safety education for improving environment for traveling with children. Also, we developed a web-based system to simulate the possibility of escorting children under space-time constraints and a smartphone-based application for posting and sharing information on traveling with children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティビティ・アプローチに基づいた「子育て世帯の日常生活を制約するバリア」の考え方を基に、異なる地域特性を有する都市における、「都市のバリア」と「心のバリア」の相対的重要度およびバリア緩和のために有効な具体的施策の違いを検証するという学術的意義がある。また、心のバリア緩和手法として、モビリティ・マネジメント研究分野の知見を応用することで、子育て世帯への啓蒙・教育と、非子育て世帯の子育てに対する意識・理解向上に関して、いかなるセグメントにどのような効果があるかを検討し、子育てしやすいまちづくりのあり方の提言、および具体的施策の立案・評価に貢献できるという社会的意義がある。