Recovery Process from Large Scale Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tatano Hirokazu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 義雄  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80371441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生産能力回復曲線 / 機能的フラジリティ曲線 / ライフライン途絶抵抗係数 / ケインズ型クロージャ / SCGEモデル / サプライチェーン途絶影響 / 東日本大震災 / 西日本豪雨 / 災害復興分析 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 企業間取引データ / 空間的一般均衡モデル / 代替生産 / サプライチェーン / 大規模地震災害 / 交通工学・国土計画 / サプライチェーン損傷 / 残存操業能力 / 産業回復過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims at developing a methodology for consistent assessment of economic losses through the entire process from occurrence of a disaster to the post-disaster recovery. Specifically, we developed a model to quantify the relationship between external forces such as earthquake ground motion and inundation depth, lifeline availability and the remaining operation capacity of the industry, and verified the effectiveness of the methodology through application to the Great East Japan Earthquake. Critical components of the methodology are developed using cooperate questionnaire survey results conducted after the Great East Japan Earthquake and large-scale inter-company transaction data. The results of the project contributes to elucidate the economic recovery process associated with a large-scale disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サプライチェーンの寸断を含む災害の経済影響を計量化するための分析の方法論が示された。この方法を用いれば、災害発生直後に、即時的に、影響を直接受けた地域の産業からの財・サービスの供給の変化や、サプライチェーンの寸断などによって直接被災していない地域における経済活動の停滞を予測できるようになる。この結果を用いれば、災害直後により適切な対応策を実施することを可能とする。