Wider economic impacts assessment of transportation infrastructure resilience improvement in an agglomeration economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OTAZAWA Toshimori  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多々納 裕一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
小池 淳司  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防災計画 / 産業集積 / 災害脆弱性 / 費用便益分析 / 土木計画 / 災害被害評価 / 土木計画学 / 災害リスク / 便益計測 / 便益評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the effect of public investment for disaster management appropriately, it is necessary to take agglomeration economies into account. In this study, we constructs a new economic geography (NEG) model incorporating a natural disaster risk and examines the interrelationship between industrial agglomeration and vulnerability of a spatial economy. We show that the location pattern emerging as the market equilibrium is characterized by over-agglomeration and is more vulnerable than that of social optimum. We also declare that disaster mitigation investment improves the utilitarian social welfare, but it does not always increase the survival rate of firms at the time of disaster. Furthermore, we identify the wider economic impacts, which are not treated in the conventional cost-benefit analysis, by decomposing the overall effects of transportation investments for disaster prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,災害リスクと産業集積を同時に考慮できる新たな分析枠組みを構築し,災害リスクの高い地域への産業集積が,被災時には企業活動の停止に伴う差別化財バラエティの減少による負の外部効果として作用することを明らかにした点である.また,交通インフラの防災・減災投資に関して,従来の費用便益分析では捉えることができない「幅広い」便益の計測手法を提案した点は社会的意義が大きい.