RESOLUTION OF DISASTER RISK PERCEPTION PARADOX AND CONSTRUCTION OF DISASTER RISK MANAGEMENT SYSTEM FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Ryuji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00253716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤見 俊夫  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (40423024)
吉田 護  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60539550)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然災害 / リスク認知 / パラドックス / 防護動機理論 / 避難行動 / 状況認知 / リスク認知パラドックス / 防護行動 / 地域災害リスクマネジメントシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is pointed out that those who have a high recognition of disaster risk does not always take precautionary actions against natural disasters. This is called disaster risk perception paradox. The existence of a risk perception paradox implies that it is not enough for promoting personal protective actions just to improve risk perception. We analyzed the precautionary evacuation behavior based on the protection motivation theory. Consequently, if coping appraisal is low, it is confirmed that there are instances where personal protective actions are spoiled even if thread appraisal is high. We also verified global and local characteristics of individual mitigation actions to obtain unified view of the resolution of risk perception paradox. Consequently, for the promotion of preparing an emergency bag, it concludes that it is commonly effective to improve a perception of the coping appraisal in response efficacy and cost rather than the threat appraisal about natural disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域住民の自然災害リスク認知を向上させると同時に,自然災害リスク認知パラドックスを解消することは,自律的な避難を含む自然災害への防護行動を促すことが期待される.また,本研究課題の成果には,防災情報システムの構築,自然災害リスク認知パラドックスの解消,土地利規制の検討手法等が含まれており,地域レベルの減災ソフト施策が総合的に検討でき,ソフト面から減災型社会構築を支援するものと期待される.