RESILIENCE SKILLS FOR CIVIL ENGINEERS WHO ENGAGE IN INFRASTRUCTURE PLANNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEIJI IWAKURA  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20223373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 守  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00212043)
屋井 鉄雄  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (10182289)
井上 聰史  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, その他 (20625206)
森川 高行  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
毛利 雄一  一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60246692)
天野 光一  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70193026)
田村 亨  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80163690)
Research Collaborator NONAYAKA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 人材育成 / 土木技術者 / 社会基盤計画 / オーラルヒストリー / ライフストーリー / レジリエンス能力 / 土木計画 / 交通計画 / 都市計画 / 景観工学 / インタビュー / テキストデータ / Reaching out
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the severe financial conditions, Japanese infrastructure planning is definitely facing some complex and difficult situations. Resilience is defined by psychologists as successful adaptation to adversity, including successful recovery from adverse life events and sustainability in relation to challenges. It is important to produce a lot of human resources with resilience skills for difficult works from infrastructure planning to implementation. However, declining resilience skills of civil engineers will have become obvious in recent years. This paper discusses the resilience skills and capacity building process needed for the young civil engineer using oral history of six pioneers who have overcome the project difficulties and led many of them to success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
困難なプロジェクトを成し遂げた土木技術者のオーラルヒストリー研究を行うきっかけは,この数年のいくつかのプロジェクトが急速に足踏みし始めたことだった.財源的な問題や整備制度の不適合,費用便益分析結果が思わしくないという問題など,右肩下がりの時代で,建設費が高額なプロジェクトに世論や株主に対峙しなければならない土木技術者が委縮する気持ちも想像できるが,国際都市間競争が苛烈になり,地球温暖化問題を抱え,大規模な自然災害が頻発する現代だからこそ,イノベーティブで,レジリエントな人材が希求される.型にはまらない発想で,スピード感をもって行動し,失敗して前進する土木技術者を数多く育てるための研究である.