Study on improvement of seaplane base for safe and secure operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Tomoyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60262036)
Research Collaborator IKOMA Tomoki
EMORI Hisashi
KAWASAKI Tomoya
AOKI Yoshio
OTAKE Tomohisa
KOBAYASHI Naoaki
HYODO Satoshi
KIRISHIMA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水上飛行機 / 水上飛行場 / 航空機運航支援 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 水上空港 / 空港工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the operation method of seaplane base areas was examined and the support system was developed.
(1) As a result of the survey of the abroad, a certain rule was defined in the areas with many seaplane operation, and some systems to provide information such as weather are existed. (2) From the water area usage survey of domestic, it was found that there were areas to be able to take off and land water even in Tokyo Bay where vessels are congested. (3) Necessary conditions for taking off and landing water were organized, and a method of extracting suitable areas for taking off and landing sea was proposed. (4) An operation support system of taking off and landing are developed, and it was verified by flying a seaplane actually. The pilot evaluated that the system was useful to safety and security for taking off and landing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では,水上機特有の運航に関わるノウハウが不足している.本研究で整理した離着水の諸条件は,水上機離着水場の設置・運用において参考になるもとの考えられる.また,開発した運航支援情報提供システムは,運航者の不安を取り除く効果がある.つまり,安全安心な水上機の運航に大きく寄与できる知見が本研究で得られたと考えている.