| Project/Area Number |
16H04434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | The Institute of Behavioral Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Mohri Yuichi 一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60246692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 敦 一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30419064)
石神 孝裕 一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50419032)
杉田 浩 一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70419050)
森尾 淳 一般財団法人計量計画研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80419085)
| Research Collaborator |
HARATA Noboru
HATO Eiji
TERABE Shintaro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 交通計画 / 交通行動分析 / ライフスタイル / 交通工学・国土計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Tokyo metropolitan area has developed rapidly after 70 years after the war, 50 years after the Tokyo Olympics, and a period of high economic growth. Major changes are expected in the future, such as various transportation infrastructure developments and the hosting of the Tokyo Olympics. In this study, the Tokyo Metropolitan Area, which has developed rapidly since the postwar period, was examined for future policy by empirical analysis using time series data and simulation analysis. Specifically, travel behavior characteristic analysis based on time-series PT survey data and a new web survey data were conducted to grasp changes in lifestyles of elderly people, women, young people, etc. In addition, an activity-based model was built using PT data, and prediction simulations based on future scenarios were performed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長期間蓄積された時系列のPT調査による大規模データを活用し、過去から現在に至る交通行動の変化を分析したうえで、多様に変化するライフスタイルの変化をモデルに反映した研究は国内外においても先駆的な試みであり、その成果の学術的意義は大きい。 また、過去から現在に至る交通行動の変化を踏まえたうえで、今後大きく変貌することが予想される東京都市圏における政策提案を科学的・実証的に行うことは、土木分野に限らず、社会・経済、都市、保健・福祉等、数多くの分野に知見を与え、その成果の社会的意義は大きい。