Parallel Assessment of Genetic Diversity across Full Range of Species in Riverine Communities Using Next-Generation Sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幹男  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (30204499)
八重樫 咲子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30756648)
竹門 康弘  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 生息地分断化 / 次世代シークエンシング / 流域 / 自然選択 / 生態系 / 次世代シーケンサー / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method for parallel assessment of genetic dversity across multiple species in riverine invertebrate communities using next-generation sequencing technology. We applied the develop method to the Shigenobu River Basin and tested its utility and feasibility. In this case study, we investigated gene flow among localities in the basin for 15 species of aquatic insects (3 of Ephemeroptera species; 12 of Diptera, Chironomidae species) in parallel. Cytochrome Oxidase subunit I region in mitochondrial DNA were amplified with DNA tag for each sampling site and were genotyped using NGS amplicon analysis. Comparison of pairwise Fsts between flagmented sited and between non-flagmented sited by intermittend interval showed that most spesies were not interrupted by intermittent interval other than Baetis sp. and Chironomus kiiensis. Overall, we could demonstrate a high potential of the developed method in accelerating assessment of genetic diversity in wild populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の一種限定の評価から脱却し,全生息種を対象に,生息地分断化や環境選択の遺伝子レベルの生態影響を迅速かつ安価に評価する新規的技術を開発した。この手法は,数多くの生息種の中から,特に生息地分断化による移動阻害や地球温暖化などの環境選択の影響を受けて遺伝子レベルの生物多様性が劣化している種を見つけ,それらの種を優先的に保全するなど、より高度な生態系保全に貢献する技術となる。