Anaerobic digestion of partially oxidised soluble lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 光春  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60706969)
門上 希和夫  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (60433398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業排水処理 / バイオエタノール排水 / 膜分離 / 濃縮 / 排水回収 / バイオエタノール排水処理 / 難分解性有機物 / バイオマス / 資源化 / サトウキビバガス排液 / 燃料化 / 排水処理 / 土木環境システム / リグニン / 資源回収 / 排水の用水化 / メタン発酵 / 溶解性リグニン / 燃料 / 前処理 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A coupled membrane separation system composed of forward osmosis membrane (FO-membrane) and distillation membrane (D-membrane) was developed to recover permeate from the steam-explosion sugarcane bagasse. The lab-scale continuous experiment successfully demonstrate that FO-membrane could attain 1.08 LMH flux with draw solution using at 20% of sucrose whilst D-membrane yielded 17.17 LMH under 70 deg.C pf influent water at 100 Pa. During the 7-day operation, no significant deterioration of flux was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サトウキビの絞り滓(バガス)は食料と競合しない新バイオ燃料資源であり、これを原料とするバイオエタノールの生産が世界的に研究されている。一方、バガスの前処理で発生する着色排水は、その処理に手間がかかり、バイオエタノール生産工場のコストを圧迫する懸念が指摘されている。そこで、本研究において、当該排水を容易に濃縮し、清澄な処理水を得ることを可能とする新システムの開発を進めた。