Micro algae production system using purified municipal wasterwater by membrane bioreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshimasa  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (00040999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 克輝  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10292054)
羽深 昭  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30735353)
山村 寛  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40515334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市下水 / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / 処理水再利用 / 微細藻類培養 / 仕切り板付き膜分離活性汚泥法 / 処理水窒素濃度制御 / タンパク質含有量 / 重金属含有量 / 微細藻類 / 下水処理 / 再利用 / MBR / タンパク質生産 / MBR処理水 / B-MBR / 珪藻土ボデ-フィ-ド膜ろ過法 / バチルス菌 / Biopolymers / 用排水システム / 微細藻類生産システム / 下水処理システム / 養殖 / タンパク源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treated municipal wastrwater by MBR was reused for the cultivation of microalgae. Microalgae can be use as the source of protein for theaquaculture. The results obtained in the research can be summarized as follows:
1) MBR: Buffled MBR can be operated by controlling the cycle time in bMBR and ORP in the inner part of buffles to maintain the optomum nitrogen oncentration for the microalgae cultivation. Operation nerg of bMBR was reduced to 0.2 kwh/m3 by using the long (3 m) and high density PTFE membrane module, 2)MIcroalgare:P. Ellipoidea was selected which has the optimum growth pH of 3.0. Protein content of about 18% was obtained, which is almost the same as a sardine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、「水・エネルギ-・食料」のNEXUSに、都市下水を膜分離活性汚泥法(MBR)で処理し、処理水により微細藻類を培養するシステムを導入できる可能性が示唆された。今後は、生産した微細藻類の価値とコストの検討が必要である。なまこ、牡蠣の養殖に使用できる可能性は確認できた。鮎が少ない河川では川底に付着藻類が繁茂して景観を損ねる問題が生じている。微細藻類により稚鮎を養殖し、河川放流すればこの問題も解決し、鮎資源の確保による経済効果も見込める。